FIFA World Cup 2022 Match Schedule
Photo: FifaUltimateTeam.it

The die is cast. With 230 days to go before the first match, the draw for the 2022 World Cup in Qatar was held this Friday in Doha. A relatively lenient draw for the Blues, reigning world champions, who will fight with Denmark, Tunisia, and a team that has yet to be determined (Peru, United Arab Emirates, or Australia) in Pool D.

In case of qualification, the French team would cross with a team from Group C, Argentina, Mexico, Poland, or Saudi Arabia.

If there is no real “group of death,” we will remember a Germany-Spain clash in Pool E composed of Japan and a barrage (Costa Rica or Nlle-Zeeland). One of these two giants will perhaps meet in the 8th final Belgium, the favorite of Group F ahead of Croatia, Morocco, and Canada.

Switzerland and Serbia will try to shake up the hierarchy in Pool G, that of Brazil, with Cameroon, while Portugal and Uruguay will compete in Group H. Finally, Qatar will face Senegal, the Netherlands, and Ecuador at “its” World Cup (Gpe A).

World Cup Full Draw 2022:

Group A: Qatar, Netherlands, Senegal, Ecuador

Group B: England, United States, Iran, winner of the European play-off (Wales, Scotland, or Ukraine)

Group C: Argentina, Mexico City, Poland, Saudi Arabia

Group D: France, Denmark, Tunisia, winner of the intercontinental play-off 1 (Peru, UAE, or Australia)

Group E: Spain, Germany, Japan, Winner of Intercontinental Play-off 2 (Costa Rica or New Zealand)

Group F: Belgium, Croatia, Morocco, Canada

Group G: Brazil, Switzerland, Serbia, Cameroon

Group H: Portugal, Uruguay, South Korea, Ghana

The host country at the opening of the World Cup? This is the custom. It will not be respected in Qatar. 

According to the official schedule of the tournament, published late Friday, it is the Group A match between the Senegalese African champions and the Netherlands that will be the first of the 2022 World Cup on 21 November.

Related
How to Watch FIFA World Cup on Smart TVs

The kick-off is scheduled for 1 pm local time or 11 am—Paris time. To follow, England-Iran at 2 pm in Group B, Qatar-Ecuador at 5 pm in the A and finally the match between the United States and the future winner of the last European play-off (Wales, Scotland or Ukraine) at 8 pm.

FIFA World Cup Schedule 2022:

The 2022 World Cup tournament will follow past editions with a 32-team group stage that whittles the field down to 16 teams — only the top two teams from each group will advance.

  • Group stage: November 21 to December 2
  • Round of 16: December 3 to 6
  • Quarterfinals: December 9 to 10
  • Semifinals: December 13 to 14
  • Third-place match: December 17
  • Final: December 18

Match Schedule:

There will be up to four matches daily during the group stage, and they will be staggered throughout the day. Here’s a breakdown of how the local kickoff times in Qatar translate across regions around the world.

kickoff times:

Stage(s) Local
(Qatar)
USA & Canada
(ET)
UK
(GMT)
Australia
(AEDT)
India
(IST)
Group stage only 1 PM 5 AM 10 AM 9 PM 3:30 PM
Group stage only 4 PM 8 AM 1 PM 12 AM 6:30 PM
Knockouts only 6 PM 10 AM 3 PM 2 AM 8:30 PM
Group stage only 7 PM 11 AM 4 PM 3 Am 9:30 PM
Group/Knockouts 10 PM 2 AM 7 PM 6 Am 12:30 AM

Group A Match Schedule:

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Monday, Nov. 21 Senegal vs. Netherlands 5 AM Al Thumama
Monday, Nov. 21 Qatar vs. Ecuador 11 AM Al Bayt
Friday, Nov. 25 Qatar vs. Senegal 8 AM Al Thumama
Friday, Nov. 25 Netherlands vs. Ecuador 11 AM Khalifa Int’l
Tuesday, Nov. 29 Netherlands vs. Qatar 10 AM Al Bayt
Tuesday, Nov. 29 Ecuador vs. Senegal 10 AM Khalifa Int’l

Group B Match Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Monday, Nov. 21 England vs. Iran 8 AM Khalifa Int’l
Monday, Nov. 21 USA vs. WAL/UKR/SCO 2 PM Ahmad Bin Ali
Friday, Nov. 25 WAL/UKR/SCO vs. Iran 5 AM Ahmad Bin Ali
Friday, Nov. 25 England vs. USA 2 PM Al Bayt
Tuesday, Nov. 29 WAL/UKR/SCO vs. England 2 PM Ahmad Bin Ali
Tuesday, Nov. 29 Iran vs. USA 2 PM Al Thumama
Related
How to Watch the FIFA World Cup in Hong Kong

Group C Match Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Tuesday, Nov. 22 Argentina vs. S. Arabia 5 AM Lusail
Tuesday, Nov. 22 Mexico vs. Poland 11 AM Stadium 974
Saturday, Nov. 26 Poland vs. S. Arabia 8 AM Education City
Saturday, Nov. 26 Argentina vs. Mexico 2 AM Lusail
Wednesday, Nov. 30 Poland vs. Argentina 2 AM Stadium 974
Wednesday, Nov. 30 S. Arabia vs. Mexico 2 AM Lusail

Group D Match Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Tuesday, Nov. 22 Denmark vs. Tunisia 8 AM Education City
Tuesday, Nov. 22 France vs. AUS/UAE/PER 2 AM Al Janoub
Saturday, Nov. 26 Tunisia vs. AUS/UAE/PER 5 AM Al Janoub
Saturday, Nov. 26 France vs. Denmark 11 AM Stadium 974
Wednesday, Nov. 30 Tunisia vs. France 10 AM Education City
Wednesday, Nov. 30 AUS/UAE/PER vs. Denmark 10 AM Al Janoub

Group E Match Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Wednesday, Nov. 23 Germany vs. Japan 8 AM Khalifa Int’l
Wednesday, Nov. 23 Spain vs. CRC/NZ 11 AM Al Thumama
Sunday, Nov. 27 Japan vs. CRC/NZ 5 AM Ahmad Bin Ali
Sunday, Nov. 27 Spain vs. Germany 2 AM Al Bayt
Thursday, Dec. 1 Japan vs. Spain 2 AM Khalifa Int’l
Thursday, Dec. 1 CRC/NZ vs. Germany 2 AM Al Bayt

Group F Match Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Wednesday, Nov. 23 Morocco vs. Croatia 5 AM Al Bayt
Wednesday, Nov. 23 Belgium vs. Canada 2 AM Ahmad Bin Ali
Sunday, Nov. 27 Belgium vs. Morocco 8 AM Al Thumama
Sunday, Nov. 27 Croatia vs. Canada 11 AM Khalifa Int’l
Thursday, Dec. 1 Croatia vs. Belgium 10 AM Ahmad Bin Ali
Thursday, Dec. 1 Canada vs. Morocco 10 AM Al Thumama

Group G Match Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Thursday, Nov. 24 Switzerland vs. Cameroon 5 AM Al Janoub
Thursday, Nov. 24 Brazil vs. Serbia 2 AM Lusail
Monday, Nov. 28 Cameroon vs. Serbia 5 AM Al Janoub
Monday, Nov. 28 Brazil vs. Switzerland 11 AM Stadium 974
Friday, Dec. 2 Cameroon vs. Brazil 2 AM Lusail
Friday, Dec. 2 Serbia vs. Switzerland 2 AM Stadium 974
Related
How to Watch the FIFA World Cup in Israel

Group H Match Schedule

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Thursday, Nov. 24 Uruguay vs. South Korea 8 AM Education City
Thursday, Nov. 24 Portugal vs. Ghana 11 AM Stadium 974
Monday, Nov. 28 South Korea vs. Ghana 8 AM Education City
Monday, Nov. 28 Portugal vs. Uruguay 2 PM Lusail
Friday, Dec. 2 South Korea vs. Portugal 10 PM Education City
Friday, Dec. 2 Ghana vs. Uruguay 10 PM Al Janoub

Round of 16

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Saturday, Dec. 3 1A vs. 2B 10 AM Khalifa Int’l
Saturday, Dec. 3 1C vs. 2D 2 AM Ahmad Bin Ali
Sunday, Dec. 4 1D vs. 2C 10 AM Al Thumama
Sunday, Dec. 4 1B vs. 2A 2 AM Al Bayt
Monday, Dec. 5 1E vs. 2F 10 AM Al Janoub
Monday, Dec. 5 1G vs. 2H 2 AM Stadium 974
Tuesday, Dec. 6 1F vs. 2E 10 AM Education City
Tuesday, Dec. 6 1H vs. 2G 2 AM Lusail

Quarterfinals

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Friday, Dec. 9 QF1: 1E/2F vs. 1G/2H 10 AM Education City
Friday, Dec. 9 QF2: 1A/2B vs. 1C/2D 2 AM Lusail
Saturday, Dec. 10 QF3: 1F/2E vs. 1H/2G 10 AM Al Thumama
Saturday, Dec. 10 QF4: 1B/2A vs. 1D/2C 2 AM Al Bayt

Semifinals

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Tuesday, Dec. 13 QF2 vs. QF1 2 PM Lusail
Wednesday, Dec. 14 QF4 vs. QF3 2 PM Al Bayt

3rd Place

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Saturday, Dec. 17 Semifinal losers 10 AM Khalifa Int’l

World Cup Final

Date Match Time (ET) Stadium
Sunday, Dec. 18 Semifinal winners 10 AM Lusail

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here