Invictus Games TV Broadcast
Photo: TIME

The Invictus Games 2022 will be back on the 16th of April, as the wounded, injured, and sick veteran service personnel visit The Hague, Netherlands, to participate in the Invictus Games 2022. 500 competitors from 20 countries will compete in 10 different sporting events in this 7-day-long event.

What is the Invictus Games?

Invictus Games is an international sporting event organized for the wounded, injured, and sick servicemen and women serving and veterans of their countries.

IPL 2022
IPL 2022

The word ‘Invictus’ means unconquered or invincible in Latin, something that cannot be defeated. This magnificent event aims to use the power of sport to help recover the wounds of our heroes and establish a broader sense of respect for them.

Prince Harry, the Duke of Sussex, pioneered this noble competition in 2014, inspired by the Warrior Games in the United States. The Royal Foundation charity, run by Prince Harry and the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge, funded 1 million euros to start the Invictus Games. Since then, we have seen 4 seasons of the Invictus Games started in 2014 at the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park in London.

The 5th season was due to be held in 2020, postponed for the Covid-19,  and again postponed in 2021 for the same reason. Prince Harry and his wife Meghan will appear at the event this year.

When and Where is the 2022 Invictus Games?

The Invictus Games 2022 will open its curtain on 16 April and continue till 22 April 2022. The events will go underway at 9:00 am local time in the Netherlands, 8:00 am UK time, and 3:00 am ET on 16 April 2022.

The Invictus Games season 5 will be held at the Zuiderpark, The Hague, Netherlands.

What are the Events of the Invictus Games?

This season, the Invictus Games will feature 10 different sporting events separated for men and women to participate for 500 competitors from 20 countries.

Ten sports will be played, including:

  • Athletics
  • Weightlifting
  • Hand archery
  • Indoor rowing
  • JLR Driving Challenge
  • Wheelchair basketball
  • Wheelchair rugby
  • Cycling
  • Sitting volleyball
  • Swimming

Full Event Schedule:

*All Times Are Local

Saturday, 16 April

  • 09:00 – 15:00: Land Rover Driving Challenge
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Nevobo (volleyball)
  • 09:00 – 19:00: The ultimate archery game
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Meet the Marines
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Golf RAAK! – Funpark
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Disabled Sports Foundation
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Ski Simulator
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Big Boulder
  • 09:00 – 19:00: This is Defence
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Skilled for life
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Simulation, Serious gaming, and E-sports
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Hug Wall
  • 10:00: Dog Demo
  • 10:30 – 11:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 14:00 – 14:30: Monster Energy Area
  • 14:30: Dog Demo
  • 17:30 – 18:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 18:30 – 20:00: Opening ceremony
  • 19:00 – 20:30: Opening ceremony (The ‘Johan Willem Friso’ Royal Military Band)

Sunday 17 April

  • 00:00 – 11:55: Athletics Field Discuss (male)
  • 09:00 – 13:00: Archery Qualification & Elimination
  • 09:00 – 18:00: Athletics Finals
  • 09:00 – 13:00: Sitting Volleyball Pool Matches
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Nevobo (volleyball)
  • 09:00 – 19:00: The ultimate archery game
  • 09:00 – 10:49: Archery Qualification (end 1 – 10)
  • 09:00 – 12:30: Sitting Volleyball Session 1
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Meet the Marines
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Golf RAAK! – Funpark
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Disabled Sports Foundation
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Ski Simulator
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Big Boulder
  • 09:00 – 19:00: This is Defence
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Skilled for life
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Simulation, Serious gaming, and E-sports
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Hug Wall
  • 09:25 – 10:20: Athletics Track 200m Heats
  • 09:30 – 10:30: Athletics Field Shotput (male / female)
  • 10:00: Dog Demo
  • 10:30 – 11:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 10:45 – 16:25: Athletics Field Long Jump (male)
  • 11:05 – 12:05: Athletics Field Shotput (female)
  • 11:10 – 12:59: Archery Qualification (end 11 – 20)
  • 11:10 – 12:05: Athletics Track 400m Heats
  • 13:00 – 14:00: Archery Possible shoot-off
  • 13:00 – 17:25: Athletics Field Shotput (male)
  • 14:00 – 19:00: Archery Qualification & Elimination
  • 14:00 – 18:00: Sitting Volleyball Pool Matches
  • 14:00 – 18:05: Athletics Field Discuss (male / female)
  • 14:00 – 15:10: Athletics Track 100m Heats
  • 14:00 – 17:30: Sitting Volleyball Session 2
  • 14:00 – 14:30: Monster Energy Area
  • 14:30 – 16:14: Archery Finals Novice Recurve, Open Recurve, Open Compound
  • 14:30: Dog Demo
  • 16:00 – 17:50: Athletics Track 1500m Heats
  • 16:55 – 17:44: Archery Finals Mixed Team event
  • 17:30 – 18:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 18:30 – 20:45: Sitting Volleyball Session 3
  • 19:00 – 22:00: Sitting Volleyball Pool Matches
Related
How to choose a fast payout casino for betting on sports?

Monday 18 April:

  • 09:00 – 19:30: Archery Finals
  • 09:00 – 14:00: Athletics Finals
  • 09:00 – 19:30: Archery Finals
  • 09:00 – 14:00: Athletics Finals
  • 09:00 – 13:00: Sitting Volleyball Quarter Finals
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Nevobo (volleyball)
  • 09:00 – 19:00: The ultimate archery game
  • 09:00 – 09:59: Archery Medal Matches Novice Recurve Mixed Team event
  • 09:00 – 13:45: Sitting Volleyball Session 1
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Meet the Marines
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Golf RAAK! – Funpark
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Disabled Sports Foundation
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Ski Simulator
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Big Boulder
  • 09:00 – 19:00: This is Defence
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Skilled for life
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Simulation, Serious gaming, and E-sports
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Hug Wall
  • 09:25 – 10:25: Athletics Track Mixed 4x 100m Finals
  • 10:00 – 10:59: Archery Medal Matches Open Recurve Mixed Team event
  • 10:00: Dog Demo
  • 10:15 – 11:20: Athletics Field Field Shotput Sitting Male / Female
  • 10:30 – 11:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 11:00 – 11:59: Archery Medal Matches Open Compound Mixed Team event
  • 11:00 – 12:00: Athletics Field Discuss Male Finals
  • 11:00 – 14:00: The Mission
  • 11:20 – 12:15: Athletics Field Long Jump Male Finals
  • 11:30 – 13:00: Athletics Track 200m Finals
  • 13:00 – 14:29: Archery Medal Matches F/M Novice Recurve
  • 14:00 – 18:00: Sitting Volleyball Semi-Finals
  • 14:00 – 14:30: Monster Energy Area
  • 14:30 – 15:59: Archery Medal Matches F/M Open Recurve
  • 14:30: Dog Demo
  • 15:00 – 20:00: Athletics Finals
  • 15:00 – 16:45: Athletics Track 100m Finals
  • 15:30 – 16:30: Athletics Field Long Jump Female
  • 16:00 – 17:39: Archery Medal Matches F/M Open Compound
  • 16:00 – 17:55: Athletics Field Shotput Sitting Male / Female
  • 16:30 – 17:30: Sitting Volleyball Session 2: Winner Pool B x Second Pool A
  • 17:30 – 18:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 18:00 – 19:00: Athletics Track 400m Finals
  • 18:30 – 19:30: Athletics Field Shotput Male Finals
  • 19:00 – 22:00: Sitting Volleyball Final & Bronze Medal Match
  • 19:00 – 20:00: Sitting Volleyball Session 3: Loser SF1 x Loser SF2
  • 20:15 – 21:15: Sitting Volleyball Session 3: Winner SF1 x Winner SF2
Related
How to choose a fast payout casino for betting on sports?

Tuesday 19 April

  • 09:00 – 13:00: Wheelchair Rugby Pool Matches
  • 09:00 – 13:30: Swimming Heats
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Nevobo (volleyball)
  • 09:00 – 19:00: The ultimate archery game
  • 09:00 – 10:00: Swimming Heats 50m Freestyle F/M
  • 09:00 – 09:30: Wheelchair Rugby Session 1 Australia x Canada
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Meet the Marines
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Golf RAAK! – Funpark
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Disabled Sports Foundation
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Ski Simulator
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Big Boulder
  • 09:00 – 19:00: This is Defence
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Skilled for life
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Simulation, Serious gaming, and E-sports
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Hug Wall
  • 09:45 – 10:15: Wheelchair Rugby Session 1 UK x USA
  • 10:00: Dog Demo
  • 10:15 – 10:35: Swimming Heats 50m Backstroke F/M
  • 10:30 – 11:00: Wheelchair Rugby Session 1 France x Italy
  • 10:30 – 11:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 10:40 – 11:10: Swimming Heats 50m Breaststroke F/M
  • 11:00 – 14:00: The Mission
  • 11:10 – 12:00: Swimming Heats 100m Freestyle F/M
  • 11:15 – 11:45: Wheelchair Rugby Session 1 UK x Canada
  • 12:00 – 12:15: Swimming 4x 50m Relay Mixed
  • 12:00 – 12:30: Wheelchair Rugby Session 1 Australia x USA
  • 13:15 – 13:45: Wheelchair Rugby Session 2 UK x Italy
  • 14:00 – 18:00: Wheelchair Rugby Pool Matches
  • 14:00 – 14:30: Wheelchair Rugby Session 2 Australia x France
  • 14:00 – 14:30: Monster Energy Area
  • 14:30: Dog Demo
  • 14:45 – 15:15: Wheelchair Rugby Session 2 Canada x USA
  • 15:30 – 16:00: Wheelchair Rugby Session 2 Australia x Italy
  • 16:00 – 16:40: Swimming Finals 50m Freestyle F/M
  • 16:15 – 16:45: Wheelchair Rugby Session 2 UK x France
  • 16:45 – 17:45: Swimming Finals 50m Backstroke F/M
  • 17:00 – 21:30: Swimming Finals
  • 17:30 – 18:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 17:50 – 18:50: Swimming Finals 50m Breaststroke F/M
  • 18:00 – 18:30: Wheelchair Rugby Session 3 Canada x Italy
  • 18:45 – 19:15: Wheelchair Rugby Session 3 France x USA
  • 18:55 – 20:00: Swimming Finals 100m Freestyle F/M
  • 19:00 – 22:00: Wheelchair Rugby Pool Matches
  • 19:30 – 20:00: Wheelchair Rugby Session 3 Australia x UK
  • 20:05 – 20:30: Swimming Final 4x 50m Relay Mixed
  • 20:15 – 20:45: Wheelchair Rugby Session 3 Canada x France
  • 21:00 – 21:30: Wheelchair Rugby Session 3 USA x Italy

Wednesday 20 April

  • 09:00 – 15:00: Indoor Rowing Finals
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Nevobo (volleyball)
  • 09:00 – 19:00: The ultimate archery game
  • 09:00 – 11:55: Indoor Rowing 4 Endurance
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Meet the Marines
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Golf RAAK! – Funpark
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Disabled Sports Foundation
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Ski Simulator
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Big Boulder
  • 09:00 – 19:00: This is Defence
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Skilled for life
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Simulation, Serious gaming, and E-sports
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Hug Wall
  • 10:00: Dog Demo
  • 10:30 – 11:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 11:00 – 14:00: The Mission
  • 12:45 – 15:05: Indoor Rowing 1 Sprint
  • 14:00 – 14:30: Monster Energy Area
  • 14:30: Dog Demo
  • 16:00 – 18:00: Wheelchair Rugby Semi-Finals
  • 16:30 – 17:15: Wheelchair Rugby Session 1 1st pool x 4th pool
  • 17:15 – 18:00: Wheelchair Rugby Session 1 2nd pool x 3rd pool
  • 17:30 – 18:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 18:00 – 19:15: Royal Air Force Orchestra ‘Meet the Orchestra’
  • 19:45 – 22:00: Wheelchair Rugby Final & Bronze Medal Match
  • 19:45 – 20:30: Wheelchair Rugby Session 2 Loser SF1 x Loser SF2
  • 20:30 – 21:15: Wheelchair Rugby Session 2 Winner SF1 x Winner SF2

Thursday 21 April

  • 09:00 – 18:00: Powerlifting Finals
  • 09:00 – 12:00: Wheelchair Basketball Pool Matches
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Nevobo (volleyball)
  • 09:00 – 19:00: The ultimate archery game
  • 09:00 – 11:30: Powerlifting Lightweight
  • 09:00 – 09:45: Wheelchair basketball Australia x Netherlands
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Meet the Marines
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Golf RAAK! – Funpark
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Disabled Sports Foundation
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Ski Simulator
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Big Boulder
  • 09:00 – 19:00: This is Defence
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Skilled for life
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Simulation, Serious gaming, and E-sports
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Hug Wall
  • 10:00 – 10:45: Wheelchair Basketball USA x Georgia
  • 10:00: Dog Demo
  • 10:30 – 11:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 11:00 – 11:45: Wheelchair Basketball UK x Canada
  • 11:00 – 14:00: The Mission
  • 11:30 – 17:45: Powerlifting Midweight
  • 12:00 – 12:45: Wheelchair Basketball France x Ukraine
  • 13:00 – 14:00: Lunch Concert Band of the Royal Netherlands Marechaussee
  • 13:30 – 14:15: Wheelchair Basketball Australia x UK
  • 14:00 – 18:00: Wheelchair Basketball Pool Matches
  • 14:00 – 14:30: Monster Energy Area
  • 14:30 – 15:15: Wheelchair Basketball USA x France
  • 14:30: Dog Demo
  • 15:30 – 16:15: Wheelchair Basketball Netherlands x Canada
  • 16:30 – 17:15: Wheelchair Basketball Georgia x Ukraine
  • 17:30 – 18:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 18:00 – 18:45: Wheelchair Basketball Australia x Canada
  • 18:30 – 21:45: Powerlifting Heavyweight
  • 19:00 – 22:00: Powerlifting Finals
  • 19:00 – 22:00: Wheelchair Basketball Pool Matches
  • 19:00 – 19:45: Wheelchair Basketball USA x Ukraine
  • 20:00 – 20:45: Wheelchair Basketball Netherlands x UK
  • 21:00 – 21:45: Wheelchair Basketball Georgia x France
Related
How to choose a fast payout casino for betting on sports?

Friday 22 April

  • 09:00 – 13:00: Cycling Time Trial
  • 09:00 – 11:30: Wheelchair Basketball Semi-Finals
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Nevobo (volleyball)
  • 09:00 – 19:00: The ultimate archery game
  • 09:00 – 10:50: Cycling Finals Time Trial
  • 09:00 – 10:00: Wheelchair Basketball Session 1 Winner Pool A x Second Pool B
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Meet the Marines
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Golf RAAK! – Funpark
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Disabled Sports Foundation
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Ski Simulator
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Big Boulder
  • 09:00 – 18:00: This is Defence
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Skilled for life
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Simulation, Serious gaming, and E-sports
  • 09:00 – 19:00: Hug Wall
  • 10:00: Dog Demo
  • 10:30 – 11:30: Wheelchair Basketball Session 1 Winner Pool B x Second Pool A
  • 10:30 – 11:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 10:45 – 11:20: Cycling Qualifications Road Race
  • 11:00 – 14:00: The Mission
  • 11:25 – 16:15: Cycling Finals Road Race F/M
  • 12:30 – 15:30: Wheelchair Basketball Final & Bronze Medal Match
  • 12:30 – 13:30: Wheelchair Basketball Session 2 Loser SF1 x Loser SF2
  • 14:00 – 18:00: Cycling Criterium
  • 14:00 – 15:00: Wheelchair Basketball Session 2 Winner SF1 x Winner SF2
  • 14:00 – 14:30: Monster Energy Area
  • 14:30: Dog Demo
  • 17:30 – 18:00: Monster Energy Area
  • 20:30 – 21:30: Closing ceremony
  • 21:00 – 21:30: Closing ceremony (The Marine Band of the Royal Netherlands Navy)

How to Live Stream the Invictus Games in 2022?

BBC One has the authority to broadcast the TV coverage of the Invictus Games in 2022. You can watch it on TV on BBC One. If you like to watch the stream, you can do it through BBC iPlayer.

It is also possible to enjoy the events from the spots. You can buy tickets from the official website of Invictus Games.

Daily highlights from The Hague will be broadcast on the ABC and are available on-demand in Australia.

Conclusion

Invictus Games are a specimen of the power of sports to inspire human beings. It truly proves that sports and humanity are interrelated. Invictus Games are perfect examples of sports bringing people closer and a model to follow everywhere in the world.

Read Also:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here