Cuiabá vs Ponte Preta Live Score (3 Oct, 2026)

Cuiabá vs Ponte Preta Live Score (3 Oct, 2026)
Final
VS
Cuiabá
8-12-6
2

Match Events & Live Commentary

90'+9'
End Regular Time
End Regular Time
90'+8'
Second Half ends, Cuiabá 2, Ponte Preta 0.
90'+8'
Attempt blocked. Gustavo Teles (Ponte Preta) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
90'+7'
Foul by Luiz Otávio (Cuiabá).
90'+7'
David da Hora (Ponte Preta) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
90'+6'
Offside, Cuiabá. Igor Inocêncio is caught offside.
90'+5'
Vinicius Peixoto (Cuiabá) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
90'+5'
Foul by Denis (Ponte Preta).
90'+5'
Attempt blocked. Ramon (Cuiabá) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Eric Melo with a headed pass.
90'+4'
Attempt missed. Vinicius Peixoto (Cuiabá) left footed shot from the right side of the box is too high. Assisted by Weverson.
90'+3'
Corner, Cuiabá. Conceded by Di Mauro.
90'
Fourth official has announced 7 minutes of added time.
87'
Foul by Luís Soares (Cuiabá).
87'
David da Hora (Ponte Preta) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
87'
Foul by Vinicius Peixoto (Cuiabá).
87'
Denis (Ponte Preta) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
85'
↔Substitution
Substitution, Cuiabá. Weverson replaces Lorenzo.
82'
↔Substitution
Substitution, Ponte Preta. Danilo Peu replaces Brandão.
82'
Foul by Luiz Otávio (Cuiabá).
82'
Di Mauro (Ponte Preta) wins a free kick on the right wing.
82'
Foul by Vinicius Peixoto (Cuiabá).
82'
Di Mauro (Ponte Preta) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
81'
↔Substitution
Substitution, Ponte Preta. Di Mauro replaces Julio.
81'
🟨Yellow Card
Ramon (Cuiabá) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
81'
Foul by Ramon (Cuiabá).
81'
David da Hora (Ponte Preta) wins a free kick on the left wing.
80'
End Delay
End Delay
79'
Start Delay
Start Delay
79'
VAR Decision: No Penalty Cuiabá.
78'
Corner, Cuiabá. Conceded by Gabriel Caran.
78'
Attempt blocked. Pedro Henrique (Cuiabá) right footed shot from a difficult angle on the right is blocked.
78'
Attempt saved. Luís Soares (Cuiabá) header from the centre of the box is saved in the bottom right corner by Vinicius (Ponte Preta). Assisted by Igor Inocêncio.
77'
Corner, Cuiabá. Conceded by Gabriel Caran.
76'
End Delay
End Delay
76'
End Delay
Delay over. They are ready to continue.
75'
🟨Yellow Card
Gabriel Caran (Ponte Preta) is shown the yellow card.
75'
Start Delay
Start Delay
75'
Start Delay
Delay in match because of an injury Luís Soares (Cuiabá).
75'
Luís Soares (Cuiabá) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
75'
Foul by David da Hora (Ponte Preta).
74'
↔Substitution
Substitution, Cuiabá. Vinicius Peixoto replaces Kauan Cristtyan.
74'
↔Substitution
Substitution, Cuiabá. Luiz Otávio replaces David Miguel.
73'
⚽Penalty - Scored
Goal! Cuiabá 2, Ponte Preta 0. Pedro Henrique (Cuiabá) converts the penalty with a right footed shot to the top left corner.
70'
End Delay
End Delay
69'
Start Delay
Start Delay
69'
End Delay
End Delay
69'
End Delay
Delay over. They are ready to continue.
69'
VAR Decision: Penalty Cuiabá.
67'
Start Delay
Start Delay
67'
Start Delay
Delay in match because of an injury Julio (Ponte Preta).
61'
↔Substitution
Substitution, Ponte Preta. Miguel replaces Emanuell Ferreira.
60'
↔Substitution
Substitution, Cuiabá. Pedro Henrique replaces Fábio Gomes.
60'
↔Substitution
Substitution, Cuiabá. Ramon replaces Jean Dias.
49'
🟨Yellow Card
David Miguel (Cuiabá) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
45'
Start 2nd Half
Second Half begins Cuiabá 1, Ponte Preta 0.
45'
↔Substitution
Substitution, Ponte Preta. Gustavo Teles replaces Juan.
45'+4'
Halftime
First Half ends, Cuiabá 1, Ponte Preta 0.
45'
🟨Yellow Card
Sergio Palacios (Ponte Preta) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
36'
🟨Yellow Card
Juan (Ponte Preta) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
35'
🟨Yellow Card
Jean Dias (Cuiabá) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
30'
End Delay
End Delay
30'
End Delay
Delay over. They are ready to continue.
28'
Start Delay
Start Delay
28'
Start Delay
Delay in match for a drinks break.
26'
⚽Goal
Goal! Cuiabá 1, Ponte Preta 0. Kauan Cristtyan (Cuiabá) right footed shot from very close range to the bottom right corner.
—
Kickoff
Kickoff
—
Match ends, Cuiabá 2, Ponte Preta 0.

Team Stats

Ponte Preta PON
CUI
26% Possession 74%
0 Shots on Goal 7
2 Shots 15
15 Fouls Committed 19
3 Yellow Cards 3
0 Red Cards 0
0 Corners Won 7
6 Saves 0

Match Leaders

Ponte PretaPON
CUI
S. Palacios23S. Palacios D0 SOG, 0 G
1
Total Shots
Lorenzo36Lorenzo D1 SOG, 0 G
3
Gabriel CaranGabriel Caran D28 PASS, 0 BCC
25
Accurate Passes
Calebe5Calebe M103 PASS, 0 BCC
95
Gabriel CaranGabriel Caran D0 TKLW, 4 DUELW
17
Defensive Interventions
Eric14Eric D0 TKLW, 8 DUELW
9
Vinicius30Vinicius G8 SOGA, 2 GA
6
Saves
—

Player Match Stats

Formation 3-4-1-2
PlayerAPPGASHSOGFCFSYCRCSVGA
30
G • Starter
10000000062
15
CD • Starter
100000010–2
44
CD-L • Starter
100001100–2
23
CD-R • Starter
100103210–2
22
CM-L • Starter
100002100–2
16
CM-R • Starter • Subbed off
100002010–1
7
AM • Starter • Subbed off
100001100–1
13
LM • Starter
100001000–2
2
RM • Starter • Subbed off
100001000–2
18
CF-L • Starter
100001900–2
9
CF-R • Starter • Subbed off
100002200–2
19
SUB • Subbed on
100000000–0
35
SUB • Subbed on
100101100–1
32
SUB • Subbed on
100000200–0
17
SUB • Subbed on
100000000–1
Formation 3-4-2-1
PlayerAPPGASHSOGFCFSYCRCSVGA
1
G • Starter
10000000000
5
CD • Starter
100101000–0
14
CD-L • Starter
100000200–0
91
CD-R • Starter
100216100–0
30
CM-L • Starter
100220000–0
20
CM-R • Starter • Subbed off
100002110–0
36
LM • Starter • Subbed off
100310100–0
2
RM • Starter
100101000–0
90
F • Starter • Subbed off
100000000–0
77
CF-L • Starter • Subbed off
100113510–0
41
CF-R • Starter • Subbed off
110110200–0
97
SUB • Subbed on
100002000–0
29
100102100–0
53
SUB • Subbed on
100000000–0
7
SUB • Subbed on
100101010–0
96
SUB • Subbed on
110211100–0

Head-to-Head

Ponte PretaPON
No previous meetings found
CUI

Last Five Matches

DateOppResultCompetition
9/29/26@ BFCL0-22026 Brasileiro Serie B
9/20/26vs CRBW1-02026 Brasileiro Serie B
9/15/26@ LONL0-62026 Brasileiro Serie B
9/10/26@ SPOL0-22026 Brasileiro Serie B
9/6/26vs BERL0-22026 Brasileiro Serie B
DateOppResultCompetition
9/27/26@ CRBL0-32026 Brasileiro Serie B
9/21/26vs NAUW3-02026 Brasileiro Serie B
9/13/26@ NOVD1-12026 Brasileiro Serie B
9/8/26vs ACMGW3-02026 Brasileiro Serie B
9/4/26@ CRIL0-22026 Brasileiro Serie B

Brazilian Serie B Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1JuventudeJuventude3116873519+1656
2Vila NovaVila Nova3016684331+1254
3Novorizontino3115975227+2554
4Criciúma3115883327+653
5Fortaleza31141163627+953
6Atlético Goianiense31141073927+1252
7CRB31146114644+248
8Operário PR3113994341+248
9Sport31121184233+947
10Cuiabá31111373225+746
11São Bernardo31129104332+1145
12Goiás31126133039-942
13Náutico31119113938+142
14Athletic31101293735+242
15CearáCeará31109123439-539
16Botafogo-SP3098133436-235
17Avaí3186173042-1230
18Londrina3177173945-628
19América Mineiro3145222152-3117
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta3134241766-4913
Ponte Preta
VS
Cuiabá

Match Statistics

15
Fouls
19
3
Yellow Cards
3
0
Red Cards
0
0
Offsides
1
0
Corner Kicks
7
6
Saves
0
26.3
Possession
73.7
2
SHOTS
15
0
ON GOAL
7
0.0
On Target %
0.5
0
Penalty Goals
0
0
Penalty Kicks Taken
1
152
Accurate Passes
529
218
Passes
601
0.7
Pass Completion %
0.9
1
Accurate Crosses
2
6
Crosses
30
0.2
Cross %
0.1
48
Long Balls
67
14
Accurate Long Balls
34
0.3
Long Balls %
0.5
1
Blocked Shots
3
8
Effective Tackles
2
16
Tackles
4
0.5
Tackle %
0.5
6
Interceptions
6
34
Effective Clearances
7
34
Clearances
7

FAQs: Ponte Preta vs Cuiabá

Where can I follow live scores for Ponte Preta vs Cuiabá?

Surprise Sports provides live scores for Ponte Preta vs Cuiabá. Sofascore also offers live scores for soccer, including match updates, team schedules, and results. You can use either option to keep track of the score as the game progresses.

What competition do Ponte Preta and Cuiabá play in?

Ponte Preta and Cuiabá compete in Brazil’s Brasileirão Série B. The matchup is a league game, so the result contributes to each team’s season standings rather than deciding advancement in a knockout tournament or cup competition.

Where does Ponte Preta play its home games?

Ponte Preta’s home stadium is Moisés Lucarelli in Campinas, Brazil. The club’s home meeting with Cuiabá takes place there, with Ponte Preta playing in its own city rather than at Cuiabá’s ground or at a neutral venue.

How can I compare Ponte Preta and Cuiabá before the match?

Sofascore provides head-to-head information for Ponte Preta and Cuiabá, along with team schedules and results. Those details let fans compare the clubs’ previous meetings and recent results before following their next game.

Can I follow Ponte Preta vs Cuiabá on a mobile app?

Sofascore offers a live-score app for iPhone, iPad, and Android. Its soccer coverage includes scores, schedules, and results for Ponte Preta and Cuiabá, giving fans a mobile option for following the teams.