Nicolo Barella Net Worth Details

Barella is an Italian professional footballer. He plays midfielder for Inter Milan in Serie A and the Italy national team.

Here, we have Nicolo Barella’s net worth, salary, earnings, contract, career, stats, wife, and more.

Nicolo Barella’s Biography

Full NameNicolò Barella
Current ClubInter Milan
PositionMidfielder
Shirt No.23
Date of Birth7 February 1997
Age26
Height175 cm (5 ft 9 in)
BirthplaceCagliari, Italy
NationalityItalian
Net Worth$14.5 million
Weekly Salary€178,077
OutfitterNike
Relationship StatusMarried
SpouseFederica Schievenin
Instagram@nicolo_barella

Nicolò Barella was born on 7 February 1997 in Cagliari, Italy. He was raised in Cagliari.

Club Career

Barella is a Cagliari youth product who played football from the age of 9. The midfielder made his senior professional debut for Cagliari in 2015.

Barella soon became a key player for Serie A side Cagliari. In 2016, he played for Como on loan for a half-season.

In July 2019, Nicolo Barella joined Inter Milan on a season-long deal with an obligation to buy.

The 26-year-old midfielder currently plays for Inter Milan. He has been crucial to the club’s recent successes.

Barella helped Inter win the 2020-21 Seria A and the Supercoppa Italiana. The following season, he also won the Coppa Italia.

Nicole Barella was named to the Serie A Team of the Year for 4 consecutive years from 2019 to 2022.

International Career

Nicolò Barella made his senior international debut for Italy in 2018. He was impressive in Euro 2020, helping Italy clinch the title.

In the competition’s quarter-final, he scored a goal and assisted another to beat Belgium by 2-1 goals.

Wife

Italian midfielder Nicolo Barella is a married man. His gorgeous wife is Federica Schievenin. The couple started dating in 2015.

They are blessed with 2 daughters.

Nicolo Barella’s Net Worth Details

As of 2026, Nicolo Barella’s net worth is estimated to be $14.5 million.

Disclaimer: We estimate these net worth figures using publicly available information from press releases, news reports, online databases, industry experts, and insiders. Amounts shown are estimates and do not account for private taxes, expenses, or investment losses.

Salary

He earns €9.26 million salary per season playing for Inter Milan. His weekly salary is €178,077.

Barella’s prime sources of earnings are his football salaries and endorsements. From 2013 to 2022, the 26-year-old’s career earnings were over €20.64 million from football salaries.

Contract

As of writing, Nicolo Barella has 4 years left on his contract with Inter, which will expire at the end of the 2025-26 season. His four-year contract is worth €37.04 million.

Career Earnings

SeasonTeamSalary (Gross)
2025-26Inter Milan€9.26 million
2024-25Inter Milan€9.26 million
2023-24Inter Milan€9.26 million
2022-23Inter Milan€9.26 million
2021-22Inter Milan€9.26 million
2020-21Inter Milan€4.63 million

Endorsement

Midfielder Barella is a Nike-endorsed player. He will wear Nike Zoom Mercurial Vapor 15 soccer cleats in the 2022-23 season.

Career Stats

Serie A: Inter

SeasonMatchGoalAssist
2022-232956
2021-2236312
2020-213637

International Career: Italy

YearMatchGoal
2018-Present438

FAQs

Who is Nicolò Barella and what position does he play?

Nicolò Barella is an Italian professional footballer who plays as a central midfielder for Inter Milan in Serie A and the Italy national team. He is recognized for his technical skill, creativity, and work rate, making him one of the top midfielders in the world.

When and where was Nicolò Barella born?

Nicolò Barella was born on February 7, 1997, in Cagliari, Italy. He began his football journey with Cagliari’s youth academy before moving up to their senior team.

What clubs has Nicolò Barella played for in his career?

Barella started his senior career at Cagliari, had a loan spell at Como, then joined Inter Milan initially on loan in 2019 before making the move permanent. He has played the majority of his top-flight matches with Inter Milan.

What are some of Nicolò Barella’s major achievements with Inter Milan?

With Inter Milan, Barella has won two Serie A titles, two Coppa Italia trophies, and three Supercoppa Italiana titles. He also helped the team reach the UEFA Champions League final in the 2022–23 season.

What honors has Nicolò Barella achieved with the Italy national team?

Barella was a key player in Italy’s UEFA Euro 2020 championship win. He has also helped Italy secure third place in the UEFA Nations League in both the 2020–21 and 2022–23 editions.

Imrul Kawser
Imrul Kawser is a Senior Sports Media Analyst at Surprise Sports, specializing in global broadcasting rights, cord-cutting logistics, and digital streaming platforms. With over five years of experience navigating complex media landscapes, Imrul breaks down regional blackout restrictions and OTT platform updates to help fans worldwide access live matches legally and seamlessly.