Bryan Anger | Dallas Cowboys

NFL Player
Bryan Anger
Height6' 3"Weight214 lbsAge38Experience15th Season
19P31st
47.0GYDS/P22nd
60LPTied-28th
11P 20Tied-15th
Player Information
PositionPunter
Jersey#5
Date of Birth6/10/1988
BirthplaceCamarillo, CA
CollegeCalifornia
Experience15th Season
Draft2012: Rd 3, Pk 70 (JAX)
StatusActive
More Dallas Cowboys Players
Season, Postseason & Career
| Split | PUNTS | AVG | LNG | YDS | TB | TB% | IN20 | IN20% | ATT | YDS | AVG | NET |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular Season | 19 | 47.0 | 60 | 893 | 0 | 0.00 | 11 | 57.90 | 8 | 74 | 9.3 | 43.1 |
| Projected | 40 | 47.0 | 60 | 1,898 | 0 | 0.00 | 23 | 57.90 | 17 | 157 | 9.3 | 43.1 |
| Last 5 Games | 14 | 47.2 | 60 | 650 | 0 | 0.00 | 8 | 61.80 | 6 | 48 | 8.0 | 43.0 |
| Career | 950 | 47.0 | 83 | 44,681 | 64 | 6.74 | 349 | 36.74 | 446 | 3,773 | 8.5 | 42.8 |
Punting by Season
| Season | GP | PUNTS | AVG | LNG | YDS | TB | TB% | IN20 | IN20% | ATT | YDS | AVG | NET |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16 | 91 | 47.8 | 73 | 4,353 | 5 | 5.49 | 31 | 34.07 | 40 | 495 | 12.4 | 40.8 |
| 2013 | 16 | 95 | 45.7 | 61 | 4,338 | 8 | 8.42 | 31 | 32.63 | 47 | 330 | 7.0 | 40.5 |
| 2014 | 16 | 94 | 47.5 | 69 | 4,464 | 10 | 10.64 | 25 | 26.60 | 52 | 464 | 8.9 | 39.6 |
| 2015 | 16 | 80 | 46.3 | 63 | 3,700 | 4 | 5.00 | 26 | 32.50 | 45 | 462 | 10.3 | 39.5 |
| 2016 | 16 | 70 | 45.9 | 59 | 3,215 | 5 | 7.14 | 37 | 52.86 | 24 | 128 | 5.3 | 42.7 |
| 2017 | 16 | 65 | 44.0 | 62 | 2,857 | 5 | 7.69 | 24 | 36.92 | 27 | 153 | 5.7 | 39.5 |
| 2018 | 16 | 57 | 45.0 | 64 | 2,567 | 4 | 7.02 | 15 | 26.32 | 27 | 231 | 8.6 | 38.9 |
| 2019 | 14 | 45 | 46.5 | 71 | 2,094 | 2 | 4.44 | 24 | 53.33 | 17 | 53 | 3.1 | 44.5 |
| 2020 | 16 | 54 | 46.4 | 67 | 2,505 | 6 | 11.11 | 19 | 35.19 | 19 | 128 | 6.7 | 41.8 |
| 2021 | 17 | 65 | 48.4 | 63 | 3,143 | 4 | 6.15 | 24 | 36.92 | 25 | 163 | 6.5 | 44.6 |
| 2022 | 17 | 68 | 48.4 | 83 | 3,291 | 6 | 8.82 | 27 | 39.71 | 32 | 258 | 8.1 | 42.8 |
| 2023 | 17 | 44 | 51.4 | 63 | 2,262 | 2 | 4.55 | 17 | 38.64 | 24 | 247 | 10.3 | 44.9 |
| 2024 | 17 | 62 | 48.5 | 62 | 3,005 | 3 | 4.84 | 24 | 38.71 | 33 | 341 | 10.3 | 42.0 |
| 2025 | 17 | 41 | 48.6 | 65 | 1,994 | 0 | 0.00 | 14 | 34.15 | 26 | 246 | 9.5 | 42.6 |
| 2026 | 8 | 19 | 47.0 | 60 | 893 | 0 | 0.00 | 11 | 57.90 | 8 | 74 | 9.3 | 43.1 |
| Career | 235 | 950 | 47.0 | 83 | 44,681 | 64 | 6.74 | 349 | 36.74 | 446 | 3,773 | 8.5 | 42.8 |
Kicking by Season
| Season | GP | FG | FG% | 1-19 | 20-29 | 30-39 | 40-49 | 50+ | LNG | XPM | XPA | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 16 | 0-0 | 0.0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 16 | 0-0 | 0.0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 16 | 0-0 | 0.0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 14 | 0-0 | 0.0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 16 | 0-0 | 0.0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 235 | 0-0 | 0.0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Defense by Season
| Season | GP | TOT | SOLO | AST | SACK | FF | FR | YDS | INT | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | PD | STF | STFYDS | KB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 235 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Passing by Season
| Season | GP | CMP | ATT | CMP% | YDS | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | QBR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.6 | - |
| 2014 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 19 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 118.8 | - |
| 2018 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.6 | - |
| 2019 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.6 | - |
| 2022 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.6 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 4 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 56.3 | - |
| Career | 235 | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 23 | 5.8 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 67.7 | - |
Rushing by Season
| Season | GP | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG | FD | FUM | LST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 14 | 1 | -5 | -5.0 | 0 | -5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 235 | 3 | -5 | -1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Game Log
| Game | Result | PUNTS | AVG | LNG | YDS | TB | TB% | IN20 | IN20% | ATT | YDS | AVG | NET |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vs ARI2026 Regular SeasonWeek 8 | L 33-30 OT | 4 | 43.8 | 55 | 175 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 25.00 | 2 | 12 | 6.0 | 40.8 |
@ PHI2026 Regular SeasonWeek 7 | W 38-21 | 2 | 43.5 | 46 | 87 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 43.5 |
@ GB2026 Regular SeasonWeek 6 | L 23-13 | 3 | 45.0 | 53 | 135 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 67.00 | 1 | 16 | 16.0 | 39.7 |
vs TB2026 Regular SeasonWeek 5 | L 24-16 | 3 | 45.3 | 53 | 136 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 67.00 | 1 | 12 | 12.0 | 41.3 |
@ HOU2026 Regular SeasonWeek 4 | W 34-30 | 2 | 58.5 | 60 | 117 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 100.00 | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | 54.5 |
vs BAL2026 Regular SeasonWeek 3 | L 34-31 | 2 | 49.5 | 60 | 99 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1 | 24 | 24.0 | 37.5 |
vs WSH2026 Regular SeasonWeek 2 | W 37-20 | 1 | 48.0 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | 34.0 |
@ NYG2026 Regular SeasonWeek 1 | L 28-20 | 2 | 48.0 | 50 | 96 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 100.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 48.0 |
Dallas Cowboys












