Ruan Nortje Rugby Player Profile

Ruan Nortje Rugby Player Profile
Rugby Player
Ruan Nortje
South Africa logoSouth Africa#5 · lockActive
Height6' 6"Weight244 lbsAge28CountrySouth Africa
72Stored Appearances
62Starts
0Recorded Points
0Tries

Player Information

Positionlock
Jersey#5
Date of Birth25 July 1998
BirthplacePretoria, South Africa
CountrySouth Africa
Height6' 6"
Weight244 lbs
StatusActive

Stored Match Summary

Appearances72
Starts62
Replacements10
Wins20
Draws0
Losses3
Tries0
Conversions0
Penalty Goals0
Drop Goals0
Yellow Cards0
Red Cards0
Recorded Points0

Competition Breakdown

CompetitionAppsStartsWDLTriesPoints
International Test Match118100100
Nations Championship2220000
United Rugby Championship393700000
European Rugby Champions Cup8400000
The Rugby Championship101080200
European Rugby Challenge Cup2100000

Recent Stored Matches

DateOpponentResultRoleCompetitionPlayer Events
12 Sep 2026New ZealandW 43–28Starter #5International Test Match
No recorded event
5 Sep 2026New ZealandW 29–24Starter #5International Test Match
No recorded event
29 Aug 2026New ZealandW 33–26Starter #5International Test Match
No recorded event
22 Aug 2026New ZealandL 16–33Starter #5International Test Match
No recorded event
11 Jul 2026ScotlandW 42–28Starter #5Nations Championship
No recorded event
4 Jul 2026EnglandW 45–21Starter #5Nations Championship
No recorded event
19 Jun 2026Starter #5United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
6 Jun 2026Starter #5United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
30 May 2026Starter #5United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
16 May 2026Starter #5United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
25 Apr 2026Starter #5United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
17 Apr 2026Starter #5United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
4 Apr 2026Starter #5European Rugby Champions Cup
No recorded event
28 Mar 2026Starter #5United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
20 Mar 2026Starter #5United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
14 Mar 2026Starter #5United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
23 Jan 2026Starter #5United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
16 Jan 2026Replacement #20European Rugby Champions Cup
No recorded event
10 Jan 2026Starter #5European Rugby Champions Cup
No recorded event
3 Jan 2026Starter #5United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
6 Dec 2025Replacement #19European Rugby Champions Cup
No recorded event
29 Nov 2025WalesW 73–0Starter #5International Test Match
No recorded event
22 Nov 2025IrelandW 24–13Starter #5International Test Match
No recorded event
15 Nov 2025ItalyW 32–14Replacement #19International Test Match
No recorded event
8 Nov 2025FranceW 32–17Replacement #20International Test Match
No recorded event
1 Nov 2025JapanW 61–7Replacement #19International Test Match
No recorded event
24 Oct 2025Starter #5United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
4 Oct 2025ArgentinaW 29–27Starter #5The Rugby Championship
No recorded event
27 Sep 2025ArgentinaW 67–30Starter #5The Rugby Championship
No recorded event
13 Sep 2025New ZealandW 43–10Starter #5The Rugby Championship
No recorded event

Player News