Bayonne vs Lyon Live Score (16 May, 2026)

Bayonne vs Lyon Live Score (16 May, 2026)
French Top 14 Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Final

Play-by-Play

80'conversion28–42 · Joris Segonds
80'try26–42 · Lucas Martin
80'yellow card21–42 · Felix Lambey
75'substitute on21–42 · Cheikh Tiberghien
75'player substituted21–42 · Manu Tuilagi
75'substitute on21–42 · Facundo Bosch
75'player substituted21–42 · Alexandre Fischer
75'conversion21–42 · Leo Berdeu
74'try21–40 · Esteban Gonzalez
67'conversion21–35 · Joris Segonds
67'try19–35 · Baptiste Germain
63'substitute on14–35 · Paddy Jackson
63'player substituted14–35 · Ethan Dumortier
63'substitute on14–35 · Noa Traversier
63'player substituted14–35 · Baptiste Heguy
63'substitute on14–35 · Gabriel Lapegue Lafaye
63'player substituted14–35 · Cheikh Tiberghien
63'substitute on14–35 · Esteban Gonzalez
63'player substituted14–35 · Charlie Cassang
63'substitute on14–35 · Felix Lambey
63'player substituted14–35 · Arno Botha
61'substitute on14–35 · Baptiste Germain
61'player substituted14–35 · Herschel Jantjies
61'substitute on14–35 · Ignacio Calles
61'player substituted14–35 · Andy Bordelai
60'substitute on14–35 · Dylan Cretin
60'player substituted14–35 · Antoine Deliance
60'conversion14–35 · Leo Berdeu
59'try14–33 · Ethan Dumortier
56'substitute on14–28 · Alex Moon
56'player substituted14–28 · Lucas Paulos
53'conversion14–28 · Leo Berdeu
53'try14–26 · Arno Botha
52'conversion14–21 · Joris Segonds
51'try12–21 · Lucas Martin
48'substitute on7–21 · Lucas Martin
48'player substituted7–21 · Facundo Bosch
48'substitute on7–21 · Tevita Tatafu
48'player substituted7–21 · Emerick Setiano
48'substitute on7–21 · Beka Shvangiradze
48'player substituted7–21 · Beka Saginadze
48'substitute on7–21 · Theo William
48'player substituted7–21 · Felix Lambey
48'substitute on7–21 · Irakli Aptsiauri
48'player substituted7–21 · Cedate Gomes Sa
48'substitute on7–21 · Thomas Moukoro
48'player substituted7–21 · Jerome Rey
48'substitute on7–21 · Guillaume Marchand
48'player substituted7–21 · Camille Chat
44'conversion7–21 · Leo Berdeu
43'try7–19 · Antoine Deliance
38'yellow card7–14 · Charlie Cassang
33'conversion7–14 · Joris Segonds
32'try5–14 · Tom Leveque
26'substitute on0–14 · Tom Leveque
26'player substituted0–14 · Lucas Martin
23'substitute on0–14 · Federico Mori
23'player substituted0–14 · Guillaume Martocq
22'conversion0–14 · Leo Berdeu
21'try0–12 · Jiuta Wainiqolo
16'substitute on0–7 · Lucas Martin
16'player substituted0–7 · Tom Leveque
14'yellow card0–7 · Facundo Bosch
7'conversion0–7 · Leo Berdeu
6'try0–5 · Leo Berdeu

Scoring Summary

Conversion80' · 28–42Joris Segonds
Try80' · 26–42Lucas Martin
Conversion75' · 21–42Leo Berdeu
Try74' · 21–40Esteban Gonzalez
Conversion67' · 21–35Joris Segonds
Try67' · 19–35Baptiste Germain
Conversion60' · 14–35Leo Berdeu
Try59' · 14–33Ethan Dumortier
Conversion53' · 14–28Leo Berdeu
Try53' · 14–26Arno Botha
Conversion52' · 14–21Joris Segonds
Try51' · 12–21Lucas Martin
Conversion44' · 7–21Leo Berdeu
Try43' · 7–19Antoine Deliance
Conversion33' · 7–14Joris Segonds
Try32' · 5–14Tom Leveque
Conversion22' · 0–14Leo Berdeu
Try21' · 0–12Jiuta Wainiqolo
Conversion7' · 0–7Leo Berdeu
Try6' · 0–5Leo Berdeu

Match Stats

BAY
LYO
35Points42
4Tries6
4Conversions6
1Yellow Cards2

Last Five Matches

DateOppResultCompetition
10/24/26vs LYOL27-31French Top 14
10/18/26vs CHEW29-27European Rugby Challenge Cup
10/11/26@ STAL34-45French Top 14
10/3/26vs STAW35-32French Top 14
9/26/26@ RACW20-17French Top 14
DateOppResultCompetition
10/24/26@ BAYW31-27French Top 14
10/17/26vs SHAL33-40European Rugby Challenge Cup
10/10/26vs STAL16-28French Top 14
10/3/26@ UNIL28-51French Top 14
9/26/26@ STAL10-31French Top 14

French Top 14 Standings

#TeamPWDLPFPA+/-BPPts
1Stade Toulousain261808981617+3641686
2Montpellier Herault261718824587+2371282
5Racing 92261619828723+105874
6La Rochelle2615011824634+1901272
7Clermont Auvergne2615011812708+1041171
8Bordeaux Begles2614012822719+1031470
13United States flagPerpignan266020550797-247529
8Bordeaux0000000——
9LOU Rugby0000000——
10Perpignan0000000——
11RC Vannes0000000——
12Stade Toulousain0000000——
13VAN flagVannes0000000——

Game Information

VenueMatmut Stadium de GerlandLyon, France
Season2026
Format2 × 40 min

Team Stats

BAY
11-14
VS
LYO
11-14

Season

25
Games Played
25
11
Wins
11
0
Draws
0
14
Losses
14
0.440
Win Percentage
0.440

Scoring

732
Points For
721
831
Points Against
761
-99
Points Difference
-40
29.3
Points Per Game
28.8
33.2
Opponent Points Per Game
30.4