Bongi Mbonambi Rugby Player Profile

Bongi Mbonambi Rugby Player Profile
Rugby Player
Bongi Mbonambi
South Africa logoSouth Africa#16 · hookerActive
Height5' 8"Weight257 lbsAge35CountrySouth Africa
53Stored Appearances
45Starts
0Recorded Points
0Tries

Player Information

Positionhooker
Jersey#16
Date of Birth7 January 1991
BirthplaceSouth Africa
CountrySouth Africa
Height5' 8"
Weight257 lbs
StatusActive

Stored Match Summary

Appearances53
Starts45
Replacements8
Wins16
Draws0
Losses3
Tries0
Conversions0
Penalty Goals0
Drop Goals0
Yellow Cards0
Red Cards0
Recorded Points0

Competition Breakdown

CompetitionAppsStartsWDLTriesPoints
European Rugby Champions Cup5500000
United Rugby Championship252300000
International Test Match8470100
The Rugby Championship6450100
European Rugby Challenge Cup4400000
Rugby World Cup5540100

Recent Stored Matches

DateOpponentResultRoleCompetitionPlayer Events
17 Jan 2026Starter #2European Rugby Champions Cup
No recorded event
3 Jan 2026Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
20 Dec 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
13 Dec 2025Starter #2European Rugby Champions Cup
No recorded event
29 Nov 2025WalesW 73–0Replacement #16International Test Match
No recorded event
25 Oct 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
18 Oct 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
11 Oct 2025Replacement #16United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
4 Oct 2025ArgentinaW 29–27Replacement #16The Rugby Championship
No recorded event
16 Aug 2025AustraliaL 22–38Replacement #16The Rugby Championship
No recorded event
19 Jul 2025GeorgiaW 55–10Replacement #16International Test Match
No recorded event
5 Jul 2025ItalyW 42–24Replacement #16International Test Match
No recorded event
7 Jun 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
31 May 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
17 May 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
9 May 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
26 Apr 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
18 Apr 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
29 Mar 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
22 Mar 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
8 Mar 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
1 Mar 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
15 Feb 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
25 Jan 2025Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
19 Jan 2025Starter #2European Rugby Champions Cup
No recorded event
11 Jan 2025Starter #2European Rugby Champions Cup
No recorded event
7 Dec 2024Starter #2European Rugby Champions Cup
No recorded event
16 Nov 2024EnglandW 29–20Starter #2International Test Match
No recorded event
10 Nov 2024ScotlandW 32–15Starter #2International Test Match
No recorded event
26 Oct 2024Starter #2United Rugby Championship
No recorded event

Articles