Eben Etzebeth Rugby Player Profile

Eben Etzebeth Rugby Player Profile
Rugby Player
Eben Etzebeth
Sharks logoSharks#4 · lockActive
Height6' 7"Weight273 lbsAge34CountrySouth Africa
56Stored Appearances
50Starts
0Recorded Points
0Tries

Player Information

Positionlock
Jersey#4
Date of Birth29 October 1991
BirthplaceCape Town, South Africa
CountrySouth Africa
Height6' 7"
Weight273 lbs
StatusActive

Stored Match Summary

Appearances56
Starts50
Replacements6
Wins16
Draws1
Losses6
Tries0
Conversions0
Penalty Goals0
Drop Goals0
Yellow Cards0
Red Cards0
Recorded Points0

Competition Breakdown

CompetitionAppsStartsWDLTriesPoints
United Rugby Championship1716111500
International Test Match171600000
European Rugby Challenge Cup5540100
The Rugby Championship11700000
European Rugby Champions Cup1110000
Rugby World Cup5500000

Recent Stored Matches

DateOpponentResultRoleCompetitionPlayer Events
10 Oct 2026StormersL 22–39Starter #4United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
3 Oct 2026LeinsterW 26–20Replacement #19United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
27 Sep 2026Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
12 Sep 2026Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
5 Sep 2026Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
29 Aug 2026Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
22 Aug 2026Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
8 Aug 2026Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
3 Apr 2026ConnachtL 12–29Starter #4European Rugby Challenge Cup
No recorded event
29 Nov 2025Replacement #19International Test Match
No recorded event
22 Nov 2025Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
8 Nov 2025Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
25 Oct 2025ScarletsW 29–19Starter #4United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
18 Oct 2025UlsterL 26–34Starter #4United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
4 Oct 2025Starter #4The Rugby Championship
No recorded event
27 Sep 2025Starter #4The Rugby Championship
No recorded event
6 Sep 2025Starter #4The Rugby Championship
No recorded event
23 Aug 2025Replacement #19The Rugby Championship
No recorded event
16 Aug 2025Starter #4The Rugby Championship
No recorded event
19 Jul 2025Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
5 Jul 2025Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
31 May 2025MunsterD 24–24Starter #4United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
17 May 2025ScarletsW 12–3Starter #4United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
9 May 2025OspreysW 29–10Starter #4United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
18 Apr 2025EdinburghW 18–17Starter #4United Rugby Championship
No recorded event
7 Dec 2024Exeter ChiefsW 39–21Starter #4European Rugby Champions Cup
No recorded event
23 Nov 2024Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
16 Nov 2024Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
10 Nov 2024Starter #4International Test Match
No recorded event
26 Oct 2024MunsterW 41–24Starter #4United Rugby Championship
No recorded event

Articles