Bordeaux Begles vs Lyon Live Score (28 Mar, 2026)

Bordeaux Begles vs Lyon Live Score (28 Mar, 2026)
French Top 14 Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Final

Play-by-Play

75'substitute on21–17 · Esteban Gonzalez
75'player substituted21–17 · Charlie Cassang
75'substitute on21–17 · Leo Berdeu
75'player substituted21–17 · Martin Meliande
75'conversion21–17 · Maxime Lucu
74'try19–17 · Ben Tameifuna
74'substitute on14–17 · Matis Perchaud
74'player substituted14–17 · Ugo Boniface
70'substitute on14–17 · Salesi Rayasi
70'player substituted14–17 · Madosh Tambwe
65'substitute on14–17 · Janse Roux
65'player substituted14–17 · Mickael Guillard
65'substitute on14–17 · Marvin Okuya
65'player substituted14–17 · Dylan Cretin
61'substitute on14–17 · Arthur Retiere
61'player substituted14–17 · Joseph Laharrague
61'substitute on14–17 · Elyjah Ibsaiene
61'player substituted14–17 · Temo Matiu
55'substitute on14–17 · Cedate Gomes Sa
55'player substituted14–17 · Irakli Aptsiauri
54'substitute on14–17 · Rohan Janse van Rensburg
54'player substituted14–17 · Xan Mousques
54'substitute on14–17 · Beka Shvangiradze
54'player substituted14–17 · Arno Botha
54'substitute on14–17 · Camille Chat
54'player substituted14–17 · Guillaume Marchand
54'substitute on14–17 · Thomas Moukoro
54'player substituted14–17 · Jerome Rey
54'penalty goal14–17 · Martin Meliande
53'yellow card14–14 · Ugo Boniface
49'substitute on14–14 · Ugo Boniface
49'player substituted14–14 · Matis Perchaud
49'substitute on14–14 · Ben Tameifuna
49'player substituted14–14 · Carlu Sadie
46'conversion14–14 · Martin Meliande
45'try14–12 · Sam Simmonds
44'substitute on14–7 · Maxime Lamothe
44'player substituted14–7 · Gaetan Barlot
44'substitute on14–7 · Cameron Woki
44'player substituted14–7 · Tiaan Jacobs
29'conversion14–7 · Martin Meliande
28'try14–5 · Sam Simmonds
24'conversion14–0 · Maxime Lucu
23'try12–0 · Maxime Lucu
13'conversion7–0 · Maxime Lucu
12'try5–0 · Joseph Laharrague

Scoring Summary

Conversion75' · 21–17Maxime Lucu
Try74' · 19–17Ben Tameifuna
Penalty Goal54' · 14–17Martin Meliande
Conversion46' · 14–14Martin Meliande
Try45' · 14–12Sam Simmonds
Conversion29' · 14–7Martin Meliande
Try28' · 14–5Sam Simmonds
Conversion24' · 14–0Maxime Lucu
Try23' · 12–0Maxime Lucu
Conversion13' · 7–0Maxime Lucu
Try12' · 5–0Joseph Laharrague

Match Stats

UNI
LYO
21Points17
3Tries2
3Conversions2
0Penalty Goals1
1Yellow Cards0

Last Five Matches

DateOppResultCompetition
10/25/26@ STAW25-19French Top 14
10/16/26@ GLOD36-36European Rugby Champions Cup
10/10/26@ ASMW23-22French Top 14
10/3/26vs LYOW51-28French Top 14
9/26/26@ United States flagUSAL25-38French Top 14
DateOppResultCompetition
10/24/26@ BAYW31-27French Top 14
10/17/26vs SHAL33-40European Rugby Challenge Cup
10/10/26vs STAL16-28French Top 14
10/3/26@ UNIL28-51French Top 14
9/26/26@ STAL10-31French Top 14

French Top 14 Standings

#TeamPWDLPFPA+/-BPPts
1Stade Toulousain261808981617+3641686
2Montpellier Herault261718824587+2371282
5Racing 92261619828723+105874
6La Rochelle2615011824634+1901272
7Clermont Auvergne2615011812708+1041171
8Bordeaux Begles2614012822719+1031470
13United States flagPerpignan266020550797-247529
8Bordeaux0000000——
9LOU Rugby0000000——
10Perpignan0000000——
11RC Vannes0000000——
12Stade Toulousain0000000——
13VAN flagVannes0000000——

Game Information

VenueMatmut Stadium de GerlandLyon, France
Season2026
Format2 × 40 min

Team Stats

UNI
#8 in French Top 14
VS
LYO
11-14

Season

26
Games Played
25
14
Wins
11
0
Draws
0
12
Losses
14
.538
Win Percentage
0.440
8
Rank
—

Scoring

822
Points For
721
719
Points Against
761
+103
Points Difference
-40
31.6
Points Per Game
28.8
27.7
Opponent Points Per Game
30.4
70
Table Points
—

Tries

113
Tries For
—
90
Tries Against
—
23
Tries Difference
—

Bonus Points

14
Bonus Points
—
8
Try Bonus Points
—
6
Losing Bonus Points
—